Keytomic is one of the few that takes AI citations seriously. It still has no rank tracking

Most of this category ignores whether assistants can quote your pages. Keytomic does not, and that deserves saying first. What it does not do is tell you whether any of your articles actually ranked, which is the other half of knowing whether this worked.

The Visorank dashboard listing three connected sites, how many articles each has published, and a banner saying one site has no platform connected.
The dashboard leads with whatever is blocking publishing, not with a chart.

The two questions, and most tools answer one

After an article is published there are exactly two things worth knowing. Did it rank for the term it targeted. Can an assistant quote it when someone asks the question it answers. Those are different measurements and a tool that gives you one and calls it visibility has told you half the story.

Keytomic is $99 a month for the Pro tier, with a $1 three-day trial and an agency done-for-you tier at $999, as of October 2026. It covers keyword discovery, a 30-day content calendar, generation, auto-indexing and AI citation tracking, and publishes to more than twelve platforms. Its published limitations include no built-in rank tracking and thinner on-page guidance than a dedicated SEO suite.

Visorank is $35 and does both measurements. On platform count Keytomic is ahead, and if you publish somewhere unusual that may settle it before price does.

What Visorank adds

The short version: the second measurement, the audit, and roughly a third of the price.

Rank tracking, in the product
Against the keyword each article targeted, so you find out which articles earned anything rather than inferring it.
AI citation scoring before you publish
Scored while the page is still a draft and fixing it is cheap, rather than tracked after it is live and the writing is done.
A site audit
What is already published and broken. On most sites this list is worth more than the next ten articles.
A content calendar that projects forward
It tells you the date the keyword queue runs dry, before it does, which is how a schedule quietly stops producing.
Local payment rails
Card, mobile money and USSD. If a card is the obstacle rather than the price, that is the difference that matters.
A site audit report showing a score of 73, forty-four pages checked, one critical finding, and a bar splitting the pages into critical, warning, notice and clean.
The audit groups by problem rather than by page, so the list is one you work through.

Measure both halves. Start free and see what your pages score.

Start free

Side by side

KeytomicVisorank
Entry price$99 a month$35 a month
Trial$1 for three daysFree tier
Agency tier$999 done-for-youNone
Publishing targets12+ platformsWordPress, Shopify, Ghost, Webflow, custom endpoint
AI citation trackingYes, after publishingScored before publishing
Rank trackingNot built inIncluded
Content calendar30 daysForward projection to when the queue empties
Auto-indexingYesIndexNow to Bing, Yandex, Seznam, Naver
Backlinks soldNoNo
Site auditNot statedIncluded

Competitor figures collected October 2026 from published listings, not from using the product. Check their own pricing page before deciding on this basis.

What this category charges

Most of it converges on $99 a month, and nothing about the products explains why.

Published entry prices per month across automated SEO content tools. Most sit at or near $99. Visorank is $35.Byword$99RankPill$99RankYak$99Outrank.so$99Clearpost$99Keytomic$99BabyLoveGrowth$99BlogSEO$97Distribb$97Emplibot$69RightBlogger$59Massblogger$59SEObot$49Frizerly$49Soro SEO$39Visorank$35
Published entry prices, collected October 2026. Where a vendor opens with a promotional month, the ongoing price is shown, since that is what you pay from month two. Verify before relying on any of them: prices in this category change several times a year.

Where Keytomic is the better buy

If you publish to a platform outside WordPress, Shopify, Ghost and Webflow. Twelve-plus targets is a real lead and no amount of price difference fixes a tool that cannot reach your site.

If you want a done-for-you agency arrangement. Visorank has no agency tier, no team seats and no white labelling.

Neither of us sells backlinks, which is worth noting in their favour in a category where most do.

Neither gets pages into Google faster than Google wants them. IndexNow covers Bing, Yandex, Seznam and Naver; Google is not a participant.

Run the free audit before paying anyone in this category.

Start free

Questions worth asking first

Is tracking AI citations the same as scoring for them?

No, and the difference decides when you can act. Tracking tells you after publishing whether assistants cited you, which is useful and slow. Scoring tells you before publishing whether the page is quotable at all, while changing it costs nothing. Doing both is better than either; doing only the first means every fix is a rewrite.

Why does rank tracking matter if AI search is growing?

Because most clicks still come from search results, and because the two correlate: pages that rank well tend to be the ones assistants draw on. Dropping rank tracking because AI search is rising is abandoning the larger channel for the newer one.

Can I move without losing articles?

Yes. Neither product hosts your content; both publish into your own CMS. What you set up again is the keyword list and the schedule.

Start with what is already broken

The audit is free and takes a few minutes. It reports indexing problems, duplicates, missing titles and absent structured data on pages you have already published, which is usually where the cheapest wins are.